About Us

The Club

Based within the grounds of Ceddesfeld Hall in Sedgefield, easily accessible to other local villages and towns in South East Durham area. This long established club has 2 well maintained courts, and is currently planning a 3rd court.

We have successful and active mens, ladies and junior sections and have a range of competitive leagues both internally and playing against other local clubs in the Durham & Cleveland Squash Rackets Association.

The club is a section of the Sedgefield Community Association and members have access to the bar and facilities at Ceddesfeld Hall.

Why not come and join us?

Coaching

One-on-one coaching sessions are available from our level 2 qualified coaches upon request. Additionally, over the course of the year a number of group coaching sessions, aimed at different standards, are held to help beginners and advanced players alike brush up on their techniques.
Individual adult coaching sessions are available from our own England Squash level 2 qualified and insured coaches:
Peter Redshaw, Chris Rowsby, Stephen Rowsby, Simon Hill, Craig Weatherspoon & James Knowlson.


Junior Coaching sessions

Group coaching is undertaken on a Saturday morning by England Squash qualified coaches. Coaching groups are organised as follows:
9.00–10.00am: Advanced
10.00–11.00am: Intermediate 2
11.00–12.00pm: Intermediate 1
12.00-13.00pm: Beginner

Committee

We have an established committee who meet on a regular basis. The members are:

Neil Bunney: Chairman
Shaun Bottomley: H&S Officer & League Secretary
Kevin Heyhurst: Treasurer
Simon Hill: Junior Committee Officer
Stephen Larke: Safeguarding Officer
Stephen Rowsby: Club Captain
Julia & Chris Rowsby: DCSRA Contact & Club Secretary
Sue Smith: Membership Secretary

Social

Sedgefield Squash Club is a small friendly club, and various social events are held throughout the year. The annual presentation evening, held after finals night always has a great family atmosphere, where trophies are awarded along with the now traditional "DATFAs", which recognise members achievements or mishaps away from the squash court! The club is affiliated to Sedgefield Community Association, and members can enjoy a post-game drink at the Ceddesfeld Hall bar - next door to the squash club.

Membership

Sept 18 to Aug 19

£93 per year

Policies

Sedgefield Squash Club is committed to providing a safe environment for players and visitors to the club. The Club Committee is responsible for providing this safe environment and for complying with relevant legislation.
1. Health & Safety Policy
2. Equity Policy
3. Child & Vulnerable Persons Protection Policy
4. Child Protection Good Practice Guidelines
5. Photograph and Video Policy
6. Social Media Policy
7. Coaches Code of Conduct
8. Referees Code of Conduct
9. Volunteers Code of Conduct
10. Parents Code of Conduct
11. Juniors Code of Conduct
12. Incident &Accident Procedure




Achievements

(DCSRA – Durham & Cleveland Squash Rackets Association – County Squash Body)

  • 2018–2019
  • -Club participated in Women’s Squash Week
  • -Club participated in World Squash Day
  • -Former World Number 1, Nick Matthew visited Sedgefield for an Exhibition Match
  • 2017–2018
  • -DCSRA - Small Club of the Year
  • -Winner of the Sports Club of the Year for East Durham and Sedgefield in the County Durham Sports and Physical Awards
  • 2016–2017
  • -Sedgefield Squash Club celebrated their 40th anniversary playing at Ceddesfeld Hall
  • -DCSRA - Club of the Year
  • -Club Participated in Women in Sport Week
  • -DCSRA Charity Squashathon hosted by Sedgefield Squash Club raised £670 for Sumner Malik
  • 2015-2016
  • -Cameron Pilley (Former World No 11) and Daryl Selby (Former World No 9) visited Sedgefield for an Exhibition Match
  • -Refurbishment of the changing rooms
  • -Club raised £250 for UNICEF as part of World Squash Day
  • -£203 raised for Breast Cancer as part of an invitational competition against a Bannatynes XI
  • 2014-2015
  • -D&CSRA Club of the Year
  • 2013-2014
  • -Club raised £220 for Sport Relief
  • 2012-2013
  • -Club raised £335 for Sport Relief
  • -World Number 1, James Willstrop visited Sedgefield for an exhibition match
  • 2011-2012
  • -D&CSRA Small Club of the year Winners
  • -Mick Carr, Sedgefield Squash Club Chairman was voted Volunteer of the Year 2011 for Sedgefield in the County Durham Sport Partnership Awards Scheme
  • 2010-2011
  • -D&CSRA Small Club of the Year Winners
  • -Clubmark Silver Accreditation achieved
  • -Chris and Julia Rowsby awarded the Endeavour Trophy for services to club and county
  • -Club raised £753 for Sport Relief
  • 2009-210
  • -Full refurbishment of squash courts, with funding via England Squash and Racketball
  • 2008-2009
  • -D&CSRA Club of the Year Winners
  • -County Durham Sport, Sedgefield District Club of the Year
  • 2006-2007
  • -Chris and Julia Rowsby - Durham County Sport, Sedgefield District, Male and Female Volunteer of the Year
  • 2005-2006
  • -Clubmark Bronze Accreditation achieved
  • 2016-2017
  • Men’s 4th Team – Promotion to DCSRA Division 4
  • Men’s 3rd Team - Promotion to DCSRA Division 3
  • 2015-2016
  • -Chris Gillespie – Appointed England Over 35’s Captain
  • -Mens 2nd team – D&CSRA Division 3 winners. Unbeaten all season
  • -Mark Simpson – Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 3
  • 2014-2015
  • -Chris Gillespie - awarded the Peart Trophy for his performances at County level
  • -At a 1st division match against Nunthorpe, the 1st team fielded 3 juniors with an average team age of 171/2
  • 2013 - 2014
  • -Mens 1st team - D&CSRA division 2 winners
  • -Mens 3rd team - D&CSRA division 5 winners
  • -Robert Pearce - winner of plate competition at D&CSRA County Closed Competition
  • -Stephen Rowsby - Player of he Year - D&CSRA Division 2
  • -George Peden - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 5
  • 2012 - 2013
  • -Mens 1st team - D&CSRA division 3 winners
  • -Mens 2nd team - D&CSRA division 4 runners-up
  • -Mens 4th team - D&CSRA division 6 winners
  • -Robert Pearce, plate competition runner-up at D&CSRA County Closed Competition
  • -Stephen Rowsby - Player of the Year-  D&CSRA Division 3
  • -Oliver Walls - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 5
  • -Gordon Peden - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 6
  • -Chris Gillespie - County Performance of the Season
  • 2010 - 2011
  • -Mens 2nd Team - D&CSRA Division 4 winners
  • -Johnathan Slee - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Divison 3
  • 2009 - 2010
  • -Mens 1st Team - Runners up in D&CSRA League Cup
  • -Johnathan Slee - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 2
  • 2008 - 2009
  • -Mens 1st Team - D&CSRA Division 3 Winners
  • 2007 - 2008
  • -Peter Redshaw - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 6
  • -Stephen Rowsby - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Division 5
  • -Mens 2nd Team - D&CSRA Division 4 Winners
  • 1994 - 1995
  • -Mens 1st Team - D&CSRA Division 4 Winners
  • 2017-2018
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon – Sedgefield Ladies Cup Winner
  • 2016-2017
  • -Ladies Team – DCSRA Ladies Division 2 Runners Up
  • -Ladies Team - DCSRA Semi - Finalists in the Ladies League Cup
  • -3 Players in DCSRA Top 5 Rankings
  • 2013 - 2014
  • -Ladies Team D&CSRA First Division Runners-Up
  • -Anne Holmes - Player of the Year - D&CSRA Ladies Division 1
  • 2012 - 2013
  • -Ladies Team D&CSRA First Division Runners-Up
  • -Establishment of Ladies 2nd team
  • -Sue Smith, runner-up in County Masters competition
  • 2011 - 2012
  • -Ladies Friendly Team - Winners, Ladies Friendly League
  • -Ladies Team - D&CSRA League Cup Winners
  • -Ladies Team D&CSRA First Division Runners-Up
  • -Sharon Brown won the County Masters competition at Yarm, beating Sue Smith in the final.
  • 2010 - 2011
  • -Ladies Team - D&CSRA League Cup Runners Up
  • -Ladies team were undefeated Champions of Division 2 .
  • -Ladies Friendly Team - Winners Ladies Friendly League
  • -Anne Holmes - Divisional Player of the Year (Division 2)
  • -Sharon Brown - Overall Ladies Player of the Year
  • 2009 - 2010
  • -Victoria Barker - Best Individual County Performance
  • 2005 - 2006
  • -Ladies Team - D&CSRA Division 2 Champions
  • 2018-2019
  • -Kate Wallace, Jenny Walker, Lauren Prynn, Katelyn Craig and Jess Weatherspoon represented Sedgefield Community College at the U15’s National Schools Championship
  • -Joseph Billany and Jessica Weatherspoon are North East Aspire Programme & Squad members
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon represented the DCSRA Senior Ladies in the Inter-Counties Championship
  • -Joseph Billany and Jessica Weatherspoon represented the DCSRA in the Junior Inter-Counties Championship
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon – DCSRA Ladies “B” County Closed Champion
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - DCSRA Junior County Closed U15’s Winner
  • -Joseph Billany - DCSRA Junior County Closed U13’s Winner
  • 2017-2018
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon – Sedgefield Ladies Cup Winner
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon – English Junior Championships 6th Place
  • -Joseph Billany and Jessica Weatherspoon represented the DCSRA in the Junior Inter-Counties Championship
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - DCSRA Junior County Closed U15’s Winner
  • 2016-2017
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - DCSRA Junior County Closed U15’s Winner
  • -Jenny Walker - DCSRA Junior County Closed U13’s Winner
  • 2015-2016
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon – NE Regional Champion U11 Girls
  • -Oliver Walls – Silver medallist at the National College Squash Championships
  • -James Knowlson - awarded Club Player of the Year
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon – awarded the Malcolm Mills trophy for County junior player of the year
  • -Under 11s team – D&CSRA County plate winners
  • -Oliver Walls - U19's winner - County Closed
  • -Oliver Walls - U17's winner - County Closed
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - U13 Girls winner, County Closed
  • -Jenny Walker - U13 Girls runner-up
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - U11 Girls winner - County Closed
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - U15 Girls runner-up
  • 2014-2015
  • -Oliver Walls - U19's winner - County Closed
  • -Robert Pearce - U19's Runner-Up
  • -Oliver Walls - U17's winner - County Closed
  • -Jessica Weatherspoon - U11 Girls winner - County Closed
  • -James Knowlson - U15's plate winner - County Closed
  • -3 Sedgefield juniors played in the D&CSRA U17s team which won the inter-county championship
  • -Robert Pearce - awarded County Junior Service trophy
  • 2013-2014
  • -Robert Pearce - U19's winner - County Closed
  • -Oliver Walls - U15's winner - County Closed
  • -George Peden - D&CSRA Divisional Player of the Year (Division 5)
  • -Oliver Walls - Winner of Norwegian Junior Open, Under 15's
  • 2012-2013
  • -Robert Pearce - U17's winner - County Closed
  • -Oliver Walls - U15's winner - County Closed
  • -Oliver Walls - D&CSRA Divisional player of the year (Division 5)
  • -Daniel Toas won the club handicap competition
  • -Under 19's team - D&CSRA league champions
  • -Under 15's team - D&CSRA league champions
  • 2011-2012
  • -Oliver Walls won the Club Handicap competition
  • 2010-2011
  • -Junior Club is runner-up for "Best Team" category at Sedgefield Youth Awards